mmi anniversary logo outlined

The MMI Prepper Playhouse is presenting Shrek The Musical, which was postponed last weekend due to the storm, this Friday, March 24, and Saturday, March 25, at 7:00 P.M. in the MMI Athletic and Drama Complex, 154 Centre Street in Freeland.

Tickets are $8 for adults, $6 for students, and $12 for reserved seats and may be purchased by calling the school at 570-636-1108 or emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Based on the Oscar-winning DreamWorks Animation film, Shrek The Musical is a Tony-Award winning fairy tale adventure, featuring songs from Jeanine Tesori and a book by David Lindsay-Abaire. Shrek brings all the characters you know from the film to life on the stage and proves there’s more to the story than meets the ears. “Once upon a time, there was a little ogre named Shrek,” and thus begins the tale of an unlikely hero (played by sophomore Andrew Decker) who finds himself on a life-changing journey alongside a wisecracking Donkey (played by senior Evan Dryfoos) and a feisty princess named Fiona (played by sophomore Kaitlyn Bellizia) who resists her rescue. Throw in a short-tempered bad guy (Lord Farquaad, played by senior Garrett Kost), a cookie with an attitude and assorted fairy tale misfits and you’ve got the kind of mess that calls for a real hero…Shrek!

Shrek the Musical is presented through a special arrangement with Music Theatre International (MTI). All authorized materials are supplied through MTI. www.MTIShows.com.

shrekwebAdditional cast members are: sophomore Justin Weiksner (King Harold/Papa Bear), seventh grader Alexander Smith (Guard/Skeleton Knight 1/Dwarf), sophomore Kelisa Hysenbegasi (Mama Bear/3 Blind Mice), junior Kyle Falatko (Captain of the Guard/Skeleton Knight 5/Dwarf), sophomore Joel Cruz (Guard/Skeleton Knight 4/Dwarf), sophomore Elliot Blasko (Papa Ogre/Mad Hatter/Skeleton Knight 2/Bishop), senior Megan Marchetti (Dragon), senior Lois Ann Polashenski (Gingy), junior Julia Snyder (Mama Ogre/Ugly Duckling/Flame), senior Athena Nicholas (Queen Lillian/3 Blind Mice/Fairy Tale Character), eighth grader Emily Ryan (Teen Fiona/Duloc Dancer/Snow White), sophomore Alyssa Sweda (Fairy Godmother/Deer), seventh grader Logan Slusser (Young Shrek/Guard/Skeleton Knight 6/Grumpy the Dwarf), junior Merci Centrella (Wicked Witch/3 Blind Mice), sophomore Elise Hreha (Humpty Dumpty/Bluebird), seventh grader Nathan Thayer (Guard/Skeleton Knight 3/Dwarf), sophomore Daniel DeMelfi (Big Bad Wolf/Guard/Skeleton Knight 7), freshman Adam Tron (Peter Pan/Guard/Skeleton Knight 8), sophomore Amanda Kalada-Kania (White Rabbit/Pied Piper), eighth grader Morgan Hosier (Tinkerbell/Duloc Dancer/Dancing Rat), senior Erin Sari (Sugar Plum Fairy/Flame), senior Gabriella DeMelfi (Pinocchio), seventh grader Anna Cabell (Young Fiona/Duloc Dancer/Little Red Riding Hood), sophomore Mahum Ahmed (Baby Bear), eighth grader Millie Symbula (Alice in Wonderland/Duloc Dancer/Dancing Rat), seventh grader Mackenzie Igdalsky (Blue Fairy/Duloc Dancer/Dancing Rat), seventh grader Amelia Minzola (Thumbelina/Duloc Dancer/Dancing Rat), sixth grader Lauren Urosevich (Pig #1/Duloc Dancer/Dancing Rat), sixth grader Ava Putnam (Pig #2/Duloc Dancer/Dancing Rat) and sixth grader Sarah Yanuzzi (Pig #3/Duloc Dancer/Dancing Rat).

Crew members include: junior Angelica Alday (stage manager), senior Kayla Leonard, junior Gunner Jankouskas, junior Joshua Kalada-Kania, junior Chava Kornblatt, senior Keenan Overa, sophomore Ethan Warner, junior Lauren Babinetz, junior Hunter Blasko, sophomore Summer Evancho, freshman Jessica Flynn, eighth grader McKenna Gallagher, sophomore Lauren Herman, freshman Madyson Hornack, sophomore Alexander Sessock, sophomore Bailey Slusser, sophomore Coleman Smith, senior Daniel Tron, freshman Callain Blasko, sophomore Lauren Matyas, sophomore Kaitlyn McGeehan, sophomore Christine Park, sophomore Ariah Saeed, eighth grader Ella Urosevich, freshman Macy Zenier, sixth grader Brenna Eckhart, seventh grader Paige Matchick, eighth grader Aaron Haber, seventh grader Althea Stewart, seventh grader Gina Galada, seventh grader Lindsay Horvat, seventh grader Olivia Bartholomew, seventh grader Lucy Butkiewicz, and seventh grader Katelyn Overa.

This Prepper Playhouse production is under the guidance of Joanne Oakum, MMI drama program director, and Lisa Ferry, art and crew director. Junior Stephanie Zellner is the student director, Ed Telatovich serves as the accompanist and Susan Moyer is the costume coordinator for the show.

 

MMI140logo insidepages desktop

Considering MMI?

Hosier

Contact

If you have any admissions questions, please contact:

Marci Hosier
Director of Enrollment Management & Marketing
admissions@mmiprep.org
570-636-1108